Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please a couple of questions!
Jan 1, 2003

If a child under two became infected, would hiv signs show up? Also, would they be sick alot more then normal even without showing hiv infection? What are the statistics of becoming infected just through blood contact? When you refer to a fresh cut, is this something that would have taken place the same day?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

While some HIV-infected children under the age of 2 can rapidly develop signs or symptoms of HIV infection, others don't show signs or symptoms of HIV infection right away. So, as in adults, the presence or absence of symptoms can't be used as an indicator of infection status and the only way to know for sure is to do specific testing if a child is known or thought to be at risk.

I'm not quite sure what you mean by "blood contact." In the US and other ocuntries, where blood is routinely screened for HIV, the risk of HIV transmission through transfusion is very low. Transmission through contact with a fresh wound or cut is very unlikely, unless the wound is fresh and there is contact of broken skin with fresh bloood.


Previous
pregnancy and hiv testing
Next
Is necessary be tested ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement