Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARV intensity in kids
Dec 19, 2002

Madam, Suppose that 1 1/2 yr old kid is infected with the virus. Then, on an average how long it may take to show the symptoms?

Also will the ARV symptoms in children of this age be more severe than aged people? Or too mild to detect it?

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

In general, progression to CD4 depletion or HIV-related disease is somewhat more rapid in children than in adults. Prior to the widespread use of antiretrovirals, approximately 20% of children who acquired HIV infection from their mothers developed AIDS-defining conditions prior to 1 year of age. Disease progression in the remainder is slower, but most children develop CD4 depletion or some sign/symptom of HIV infection prior to 5 years of age. Antiretroviral therapy (and combination antiretroviral therapy, in particular) has been shown to prevent or slow disease progression in children. At present , 11 antiretroviral agents are approved for use in children in the U.S. Tolerance and safety profiles vary among the agents, but in general, most have fairly good safety profiles. Recommendations regarding the use of ARV in children, including a list of potential toxicities are listed in the Pediatric Guidelines (available on this web site or at www.hivatis.org).


Previous
Iniitating antiretrovirals in pregnancy
Next
HIV+ and pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement