Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


overweight hiv positive seeks safe weight loss program
Dec 17, 2002

Please advise a safe weight loss program for an hiv positive woman who needs to lose 35 pounds, not yet taking medication. Will this kind of weight loss advance the virus more quickly, and thus the need to start meds sooner? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

Before you begin your weight loss program, you should discuss your plans for weight reduction with your HIV care provider. You don't mention your HIV clinical status and lab findings, but if you're not on meds, I'm assuming that you're asymptomatic with a good CD4 count and low viral load. A reasonable weight reduction program should not hasten disease progression. Most centers that provide HIV care have nutritionists on their staff -- I would advise you to consult a nutritionist to develop a reasonable weight loss and plan for you.


Previous
Recently HIV Positive
Next
Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement