Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


asking for information
Dec 1, 2002

Dear Doctor, i underwent PEP for 30 days(combivir/sustiva) two years ago. I am a 33 year old male. I am hiv negative. I now wish to have a child. Will my offspring be exposed to the possible effects of these drugs(teratogenic/carcinogenic) PLEASE explain how these drugs work in terms of how long they stay in your system. I am confused because I know they operate on the cellular level, so I don't know if your body ever "clears" them. Any kind of clarity or explaination you could offer would be so greatly appreciated. Thank you

Response from Dr. Sullivan

You have no reason to be concerned; there is no evidence that PEP would affect you or your child over the long term; JLS.


Previous
Influenza shot interfere with Rapid testing?
Next
Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement