Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm worried sick
Nov 7, 2002

Hello, I am 18 years old and a year ago I was in a relationship with someone who had a serious drug addiction - unknown to me until the end of our relationship. We had unprotected sex on multiple occasions but only once did he ever actually ejaculate in me. Lately, I've been worried; i've experienced yeast infections, constant sore throat, headaches, fatigue, bruising, and occasional rashes. I also suffer from bulemia, so I'm not sure if these symptoms are from my eating disorder or possible exposure to HIV. Recently I ran into my ex - byfrnd and he had lost weight and had a strange round growth on his hand. I'm sorry this question is so long, but I am so scared, and I can't bring myself to get tested. I was wondering if there were any tell - tale symptoms that are HIV specific that I should be aware of.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The only way to be sure about HIV is to get tested; JLS.


Previous
AIDS Transmission for SWFs
Next
Trying for Baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement