Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV infection 8 1/2 years ago
Nov 7, 2002

I have been in a relationship with the same man for 8 1/2 years. I need to be tested before we decide to have children. I am aware a person with the HIV virus can go asymptomatic for up to 15 years. I recently got over pneumonia and now have concerns that I am infected. What are the chances that my husband and my self would have both gone asymptomatic this long. I am concerned and haven't been able to receive any information concerning my topic.

Response from Dr. Sullivan

If you are concerned that you may be HIV infected you should seek a physician or an anonymous testing site to obtain an HIV test; JLS.


Previous
mother diagnosed with full blown aids breast feeding infant
Next
AIDS Transmission for SWFs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement