Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


+HIV,normal CD4,CD8
Sep 6, 2002

My friend just testing +/+WB and is 3mos. pregnant. She has not engaged in any high risk behaviors other than having a tatoo about a year ago. Her follow up tests, CD4, CD8, and some type of quantitative and qualitative studies came back normal. Her physician says she still has a 50 chance of being HIV+. He seems to be unsure of what is going on and wants her to have another test done. What could be happening here. She's so upset and confused. Her only other concern is that she was once diagnosed with lupus and sometimes has high ANA results. Could this have affected her test results? Please help!

Response from Dr. Luzuriaga

From your note, it appears that your friend has tested antibody positive but it isn't celar as to whether she has had confirmatory testing done. If confirmatory antibody testing is positive, it would be important for her to have specific testing for HIV in her blood (HIV RNA or viral load). Lupus can sometimes complicate diagnosis by antibody screening but the specific tests that detect and measure HIV in the blood are not affected by lupus.

If your friend is HIV-infected, she should be evaluated by and discuss her options with someone who is experienced in caring for pregnant HIV positive women.


Previous
Nevirapine & fertility
Next
Vaginally or C-section?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement