Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does gential herpes lead to HIV?
Aug 12, 2002

9 months ago I found out that I had contracted gential herpes from my boyfriend who gave it to me from oral sex and cold sores in his mouth. I have received proper care from my physician, however since that time I have had 3 upper repiratory infections. I use to never get sick and now I am getting colds and sinus infections.....just coincidence or am I now heading toward HIV? Does herpes lead to something far more severe and should I have an HIV test? A little nervous.

Janet

Response from Dr. Sullivan

Genital herpes is unrelated to HIV; if you are concerned about HIV infection you should ask your physician for a hIV test or use an anonymous HIV test site to obtain a test and put your mind at ease; JLS.


Previous
Relationship between PGL and Antibody production
Next
Possible exposure 10 years ago?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement