Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Relationship between PGL and Antibody production
Aug 12, 2002

Dear Dr,

If after a possible exposure someone had persistent generalised lymphadenopathy for 8 months, and continued to have it, but had continually tested negative for HIV antibodies (Elisa 1and 2) out to 8 months, does it mean something other than HIV would be causing the PGL? i.e. in the case of HIV infection, would PGL at this point mean that by now the immune system would have responded to HIV by producing antibodies? If not for how long does someone have to keep testing?

Many thanks for your help it is really appreciated

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The negative HIV tests 8 months after the appearance of symptoms, rule out HIV as the cause of PGL;JLS.


Previous
CHF/HIV
Next
Does gential herpes lead to HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement