Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


women-women
Aug 12, 2002

Dr. Sullivan,

I have read many of your responses and am wondering what your oppinion would be on this type of woman to woman transmission... using another womans sex toys a short period of time after she has used them. Rinsed but not washed with soap.

Also, would you recommend re-testing when I tested neg. at 11 weeks?

Response from Dr. Sullivan

The activity you describe is probably very low risk; risk would be negligible with inclusion of soap in the cleansing routine; a negative HIV test result at 11 weeks makes me comfortable that there was no HIV transmission;JLS.


Previous
SAME QUESTION, 3RD TIME...HELP!!!
Next
CHF/HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement