Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


indinavir combivir lamivudine in pregnancy
Jul 28, 2002

Dear Dr, I would like to ask a very important question. A young collegue of mine registrar in Medicine had an accident with a needle that she used to do a Mantoux to an AIDS patient. She sterted immediately indinavir, combivir and lamivudine. She was tested 2 months later and she is negative for HIV. unfortunately she became pregnant and the baby is now 6-9 weeks old. I would like to ask you if termination of pregnancy is indicated in that case. Thank you very much for your reply in advance. DR Nickolaos Giatrakos

Response from Dr. Jackson

The risk of birth defects with antiretroviral therapy appears to be very small with perhaps the exception of Efavirenz (Sustiva). However, there are not a lot of safety data especially with the use of protease inhibitors during early pregnancy so there may still be risk. However, I think the risk is still very small based on the fact that many women in the United States have become pregnant while on triple drug therapy, yet there have been very few,if any reports, directly linking Combivir or Indinavir with birth defects.

BJ


Previous
symptoms
Next
Pregnant & Curious...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement