Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STOCRIN Treatment and PREGNANCY
May 11, 2002

I have started my HIV treatment for 3 months. My viral load was 58000 and my CD 4 395. I am treated with COMBIVIR AND STOCRIN. Is it a risk to decide pregnancy under this treatment, or is it possible? I do not want to expose a child to any risk, so I would like to be sure that if my viral load gets down, I could have a hope of being pregnant without problem. I appreciate your answer, as this is a matter that gaves me great anxiety. thank you again.

Response from Dr. Aberg

Stocrin (Sustiva, Efavirenz, EFV) has been shown to cause birth defects in monkeys and is not recommended for use in women who are pregnant. Most birth defects occur ealy in the pregnancy so potentially the most dangerous time to be taking EFV during pregnancy is durng conception and the first trimester. If you are considering pregnancy, I suggest you either stop antiretroviral medications now and restart when you are 12-14 weeks pregnant OR change the EFV to either Viramune (nevirapine, NVP) or one of the protease inhibitors.


Previous
women to women
Next
affraid to ask physician, who is my friend, please reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement