Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Last on Women and Sex Toys...
Feb 17, 2002

Dr. Aberg, Thank you for your quick response to my "women and sex toys" question. Now, if I could just ask an educated professional oppinion of you I promise to leave you alone. My only possible contact to HIV(unless my husband isn't divulging any info)is using another woman's vibrator and as I said it had been at 1-2 hours after she used it. I am pregnant(with twins) and 20 weeks along. My doctor said that any seriological tests could be misleading because of the twin issue. Would you even be worried enough to test for HIV at this point? I just don't want to ruin these babies. PS. I did have an antibody done 11 weeks after(-) because I thought anything after 2 months was accurate and then found out that it is not good enough. Thank you so much for your very clear answers!!!!!!! Women really need more women like you!

Response from Dr. Aberg

NO. I would not get tested because of using your friend's vibrator. Stop worrying! Start focusing on those twins!!! You will need all the energy for them. Congratulations.


Previous
conception- where the father is HIV+ and the mother HIV neg.
Next
pregnancy forum gone?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement