Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pregnancy and testing
Feb 2, 2002

If someone who has just had a baby exposes themself to hiv, would the antibodies take longer than the 6 mos. window period to form because of having a weaker immune system from just going through a pregnancy? Would testing at 6 mos after having a baby and 6 mos after the exposure be as accurate? thank you so much

Response from Dr. Aberg

Having a baby should not change your immune response to HIV afterwards. Pregnancy has been associated with false positive ELISA's for HIV which is a screening test but not the confirmatory test. After pregnancy, your ability to make antibodies is not changed so it will not prolong the "window"


Previous
Dr.Aberg, it is unlawful to knownly pass HIV to another person in UK
Next
Breast swelling and Trizivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement