Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Women and sex toys
Feb 2, 2002

Dr Aberg

I know you have said that women can pass HIV to one another so I would like to know if "using" another womans vibrator, not together, but a while after she has used it would pose a risk for HIV. The vibrator had dried at least 2 hours before I used it. There really is nothing out there on this. Please respond.

Response from Dr. Aberg

You will not acquire HIV on a vibrator that has been used by someone else after a prolonged period of nonuse. If you are using a vibrator at the same time with someone who is HIV positive and it has secretions (especially if there is blood)on it, then potentially you could transmit HIV or another STD. But there is no risk as you describe. However, you should wash between users.


Previous
Viracept and lipodistrophy in brest and tummy
Next
Dr.Aberg, it is unlawful to knownly pass HIV to another person in UK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement