Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Women and HIVWomen and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


if i continue same meds.
Jan 19, 2002

known+ve 3yrs,on azt300bid,nevirapine200bid,for last8 months,viral load is <50/mlnow,if i continue same meds,should the virus be under control,as any period of time,advise

Response from Dr. Aberg

You are not on a standard treatment. Most providers would prescribe a more potent regimen besides just AZT and nevirapine such as another nucleoside (3TC, DDI, abacavir) or tenofovir or a protease inhibitor. I am not sure why you are only on AZT and nevirapine. Even before the non-nucleosides and protease inhibitors, there were some people who achieved an undetectable viral load on just 2 nucleosides for a prolonged period. No one can tell you how long this regimen will work. If you remain fully adherent to your medications (meaning never missing a dose), this therapy may work for more than 2 years. Then again it may not work but a few months more.

It is your gamble. One option would be to continue and wait until you fail recognizing that you most likely will develop nevirapine resistance that will confer resistance to all the current non-nucleosides. The other would be to intensify, such as adding tenofovir or abacavir to your current meds. Personally, that is what I would do but without knowing all your history including a previous genotype if done, I cannot really say what is best for you.


Previous
women specific infections
Next
Home Tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement