Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Floaters = HIV?
Dec 13, 2001

Dr. Dieterich,

I was reading a website which discussed signs & symptoms of HIV infection and one of the symptoms listed was eye floaters. I am very concerned because about 6 months after a risky encounter I began seeing floaters in both eyes. I went to an Ophthalmologist who said I had my eyes are healthy, and in turn said floaters just happen. There was no real explanation given to me. Can HIV cause eye floaters? Or is this only in individuals who have CD4 counts lower than 50? Please help! (I did take an HIV test and am awaiting the results - needless to say I am on edge.)

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Floaters have nothing to do with HIV. They are common in all people and are not serious. As long as you have eye exams regularly there is nothing to worry about. It is good to have the HIV test, but eye symptoms are very rare. DTD


Previous
fascial wasting and interlukin-2
Next
How do I get Oxandrin?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement