Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles and HIV
Oct 24, 2001

Dr. Fisher,

I was just diagnosed with Shingles. I have been having unprotected sex with my boyfriend, but we both tested negative 5 months ago (before we began sexual activity). Should I re-test for HIV? Should I be concerned? Are Shingles and HIV related?

Response from Dr. Fisher

Yes shingles can occur as an opportunistic infection in people with HIV. But it can also occur in people without HIV infection at virtually any age (though it is most common in people over 50). Indeed I had shingles over 20 years ago and do not have HIV. However I do recommend that anyone (less than 40-50 years old) with shingles have an HIV test. Your test 5 months ago should reassure you, but have the test done again anyway. AF


Previous
Began a weight loss program.
Next
PCR IMPORTANT!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement