Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy?!
Aug 15, 2001

I would really appreciate your advice as I am very scared and do not know where to turn. Please help me.

I had a potential exposure about 9 weeks ago. For a week now, I have noticed the veins start becoming visible a lot in my palms and also more visible (not as much as the palms) in my forearms, upper arms, and legs. The veins are not bulging, but are visible. Could this be lipoatrophy? Can this happen so soon after potential infection? If it is lipoatrophy, would an antibofy test now be accurate, or can I have lipoatrophy without having adequate antibody development? I did a PCR test at 4 weeks whcih was negative (actually 26 days) - would that be sufficient diagnosis?

Response from Dr. Fisher

No chance this could be lipoatrophy. You need to have HIV before you can have LA. And LA never appears as an early sign of HIV infection. The PCR test should be very accurate. But you should also have an antibody test (ELISA)now and 3 months after exposure. You did not mention the details of the "potential exposure". Maybe this exposure was low-risk. So try not to be too worried. AF AF


Previous
Possible Symptoms?
Next
What to believe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement