Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about some symptoms.
Aug 7, 2001

HELLO DOCTORS i am 21 year old student.i had a german girl with whom i slept for about 10 times but only on one occasion i didn't use a candom.After 3 months i have been tested and it was negative .now it's been about 7 moths since the last sex with the same girl and i am very afraid cos i think i've got the symptoms.i have a dry mouth especially when i practise sports and i get soon very tired;i can hardly breathe.i have alsolost about 2kilos within 1 year(may be from stress and anxiety)and i have almost no appetite.I have abdominal pains and achy stomach(sometimes diharrea).ican hardly sleep and i have an achy head and i think i have weak bones.i should let you know that i 've got a rhumatism since 7 years and i am using an Extencilline 2.4 each 14 days.now i am 1m.73cm;58 kilos.if i had HIV will i know it-with all these probable symptoms-if i make another blood test now that over 6 moths have passed.i am looking foreward to reading an answer from you soon.thank you n advance.(FROM TUNISIA)

Response from Dr. Fisher

You need another HIV test to be certain. If you have been infected, it will be positive. But your symptoms do not sound like HIV infection. AF


Previous
Big, fat abdomen
Next
high protein diet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement