Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meaning of Physiological when used with Testosterone?
Apr 12, 1999

In your response to a question regarding hypogonadism and testosterone you use the word physiological. Could you explain what you mean? Also, I have used 100mg of Testosterone and 200mg of Deca Durabolin weekly for almost 18 months with no side effects (except smaller testicles) and excellent results--I have a very muscular physique (I exercise 5-6x a week) and 6.5% body fat. Concurrently my t cells have steadily inched upwards while maintaining undetectable viral load and remaining on the same PI combination. I attest the t cell rise to the testosterone/deca-durabolin, because I was on the same PI regimen for a year prior without a steadily increasing t cell count. Also, I went on the testosterone/decadurabolin in response to a very subtle dimunition of muscle mass and strength and increasing levels of fatigue, all of which have resolved. What do you think? Should I change anything in your opinion?

Response from Dr. Fisher

"physiological" means that the use of testosterone mimics what your body normally produces...your dose is a physiological replacement dose. Your response to Test and Deca is excellent; it is reasonable to continue them. I don't know about the T-cell response...we are seeing delayed and prolonged T-cell responses to HAART. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Stopping Testosterone Supplementation
Next
Hypogonadism

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement