Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testosterone use and HIV+
Jun 4, 1999

I was diagnosed with AIDS 2 years ago, i have been on triple combination medication for this time, my CD4 went from 30 to 270, and viral load has been undetectable for 18 months. I have begun exercising again and wish to increase my muscle mass, it has been suggested that a 6 week course of testosterone will assist me, can you comment please?

Response from Dr. Fisher

I only recommend testosterone if you have low-borderline blood levels of either total or free testosterone...if so you will need testosterone as a replacement therapy. IF not you could consider an anabolic steroid such as oxandrolone which will help build muscle mass especially with an exercise regimen. A baseline body composition study (BIA. bioimpedance analysis) would be useful. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Oxandralone
Next
Stopping Testosterone Supplementation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement