Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oxandrin & toxicity + New Oral hGH
Jul 27, 1999

It is interesting to me that Oxandrin is generally being considered as being toxic to the liver but I understand that there are articles By CL Mendenhall, et al, showing patients hepatically benefiting from Oxandrin. As a HIV+ 38 y/o GWM with poor diet, nutrition, & exercise - who drinks beer alot and smokes like a chimney - and who is 6'2" and 125lbs Oxandrin is looking interesting. Secondly, have you heard anything about the new oral "activated somatropin" I am aware there have been unsuccessful attempts at oral hGH before but ScienCeuticals claims to have finally gotten it right. Any thoughts?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Chimney, I don't think that oxandrolone is particularly hepatotoxic. You are right in Mendenhall's study, it helped. It seems that in doses over 20 mg per day there can be some liver toxicity. I am not aware of the claims for an oral GH. It sounds like you should clean up your health habits first, especially stop smoking, then consider supplements. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
oxandrin maintenance dosing
Next
iatrogenic hypogonadism from anabolic steriods

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement