Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ketotifen for wasting
Apr 19, 1999

I was wondering if you have any current information about Ketotifen, an antihistamine widely used in Europe. It was a best-selling item in the New York buyers' clubs for wasting. I read about a small German study suggesting decreased levels of TNF-alfa and a six-pound weight gain in HIV-infected patients with wasting during the 12-week treatment period. Has this study been updated?? Is this drug still being used? Would you recommend it?

Thanks! Carl

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Carl, I have not seen any updates on that study. Generally I am not enamored of TNF inhibitors. If your TNF level is high, then you need to treat the HIV better. If you are wasting, then you need to replace testosterone and/or use anabolics. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
DHEA
Next
Am I doing enuogh to treat wasting??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement