Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i wasting from HIV?
Sep 17, 1999

i had a relationship that lasted about 1 1/2 years, which consisted mostly of deep kissing; however, on one occasion i bit her lower lip--though i don't think i drew blood, and on another occasion i fondled her genitals very briefly. This has been characterized as "extremely low risk" by a doctor on this forum and i tested negative ELISA at 12 months post my last exposure. Yet, at 15 months post exposure, i have very achy muscles that also tremble (calves, thighs, lower back, arms), and i have a persistent headache that seems to be related to both my sinuses and neck muscles on one side of by face (and I find i'm continually clenching my jaw). I see a psychiatrist that reassures me that this is not HIV given my negative test results at 12 months and what he feels is also a low risk exposure, but i'm worried about slow seroconversion given my symptoms. I have lost about 16 lbs. (210 lbs. to 194 lbs.)--probably due mostly to anxiety, but maybe i'm losing lean muscle or something that is causing this achiness and trembling? I do suffer from anxiety and depression (neurotic), but i would like any feedback you can give me on these unusual symptoms. BTW, I'm currently on 40 mg. Prozac and 1 mg. Klonopin per day. Thank you for your time and consideration.

Response from Dr. Fisher

First of all either you have HIV or not. DO THE TEST AGAIN. You probably do not have HIV. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
30 OR MORE HIV TESTS..what next..
Next
question on response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement