Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible to feel 100% during symptomatic HIV Disease?
Nov 29, 1999

I have been experiencing symptoms for 5 months now( joint pain, 10 lb. weight loss, small rashes, shortness of breath, loss of appetite, lethargic, fatigue, floaters in my field of vision, and some diarhea) There have been a few days and even 1 full week when all these symptoms go away and I feel 100% fine, but the symptoms return. My last risk for HIV was 2 years ago (heterosexual vaginal intercoarse). I have had three Elisa tests for Hiv-1 at 19 months, 20 months, and 22 months after exposure. All these tests were negative. My question is: Is it possible to feel 100% fine (for any period of time) during the course of HIV disease (symptomatic NOT asymptomatic)? Thank you in advanced for your comments.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear 100%, It is certainly possible to feel perfectly fine during the course of HIV. However, it sounds like you don't have HIV. Stop beating yourself up over that one risky behaviour and go out and have fun! But be careful when you do it! You are probably just suffering from allergies/ life, not HIV. You can always ask your MD for a PCR test, but 3 negatives should be good for anybody. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Vitamin b 12 deficiency...help I'm perplexed
Next
How long after HIV Infection.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement