Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vitamin b 12 deficiency...help I'm perplexed
Jun 21, 2000

After experiencing some numbness & tingling I went to my doctor. After a whole series of blood tests my b-12 came back low. 186. I am not a vegetarian, I eat well, Schilling's test is normal......What could be wrong with me? Is this the beginning of HIV? I am not necessarily high risk. But not "no" risk. Help!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you have any worry about HIV get tested! We can treat HIV very successfully today. Schilling tests are not always perfect and sometimes you have to do it with intrinsic factor. At any rate, B 12 injections will help you dramatically! Investigate all avenues including HIV, but that is an unlikely presentation. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Am I Depressed?
Next
Is it possible to feel 100% during symptomatic HIV Disease?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement