Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
Oct 11, 1999

one of my friend tested hiv+ he was very week that time. Now he has improved lot,gained waight, having good food, we have improved his morale, he is having good normal life, Is there any chances that he may undergo sudden changes in his body system.?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There are many changes that go with being treated for HIV, most are positive. Some change in the body shape may take place and can be treated if it occurs.He should be followed closely. Keep supporting him! Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
dying from hiv
Next
obestity and the industrial revolution

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement