Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liposuction for Buffalo Hump
Jul 12, 1999

Have been off PIs for three months. Am on Sustiva now. Hump on my back is not decreasing. Is liposuction an alternative?It sure is cheaper than serosotim.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Buffalo humps have been successfully removed with liposuction. If you are still on PI's though they may grow right back. It is not without risk to have liposuction, but if the HIV is otherwise stable, then the risk should be no greater than anyone else getting lipsuction. You are right serostim is expensive,but the risks are probably less than liposuction. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Skinny arms & legs!
Next
How Soon For A Remedy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement