Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


METFOMIN FOR LIPODYSTROPHY
Aug 5, 1999

I WAS TOLD THAT LIPODYSTROPHY CAN BE REDUCED BY TAKING METFOMIN 500 MG BID OR TID

COULD YOU ADVISE WHETHER THIS IS HELPFUL

IF YES, WILL THERE BE ANY DRUG INTERACTION ON 3TC, D4T, AND VIRACEPT AND ANY SIDE EFFECTS?

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE

WITH WARMEST REGARDS

Response from Dr. Fisher

Metformin is an insulin sensitizer used in people with type I and type II diabetes. Because the diabetes in HIV associated with lipodystrophy is known to be due to insulin resistance, the use of metformin or troglitazone (and other related drugs) has been and is being investigated. These drugs are certainly helpful in treating the diabetes associated with HIV...but I'm not aware of evidence that they help the other manifestations of lipodystrophy. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Research
Next
A definitive answer for wasting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement