Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Veins and weight lifting exercises.
May 17, 1999

Aren't all these muscle bulilding exercies we are recommended to do by our doctors not aggravating the situation.? I notice after either arm or leg excercises that my veins are a lot more noticeable - my legs and arms are not skinny but they are more and more showing my circulatory system. Makes me feel sometimes I should be a model/volonteer in an anotomy class as a case study :) My "vampire" (technician who draws my blood) loves my veins !! Yes, there are long pants and long sleeve shirts - but there are also beaches that we love to go to Will we ever recover from this "inconvenience" (not my term).?.

Response from Dr. Fisher

Don't know. Exercise is to gain muscle mass which is beneficial to people with HIV...people who exercise alot frequently have prominent veins. The prominent veins seen in people with HIV on antiretrovirals are due to a different cause namely fat wasting in the arms/legs. And we do not know what should or could be done about this. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Intensely Athletic and HIV+... Is this a problem?
Next
Viracept/Combivar Combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement