Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV, diet and exercise
Apr 19, 1999

I would like to know, how much exercise is good (gym), what is the latest in diets and nutritional supplemets like sustacal and would you recommend usage of steroids to maintain BCM?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That could take several hours to answer. You should exercise to attain your goal, whatever that is, and it should be tailored to you individually. Generally if you want to build muscle mass, resistance exercises are better than aerobic training. If you have HIV, a good diet and exercise is usually sufficient. If you have lost BCM, you should ask your MD to check testosterone and supplement it and then anabolics may be used. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Exercise-Induced Rhabdomyolysis
Next
benefits of exercise in keeping t-cell count up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement