The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Excessive Diarrhea from Meds
Sep 8, 1999

Hi, I am taking Viracept,epivir, & zerit. My viral load is at undetectable levels and my t-cells are climbing, however, unless I take 1/2 of an imodium tablet daily, I have terrible diarrhea. And that doesn't always work; I will sometimes get the diarrhea even with the anti-diarrheal. Any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Fisher

Sure...change the viracept to another protease inhibitor, indinavir or amprenavir. Or change it to a nonnucleoside, nevaripine or sustiva. These meds are much less likely to cause diarrhea than viracept. Other possibilities: make sure you don't have a bowel infection such as a parasite, consider taking ultrace (pancreatic enzymes) This problem is solvable! Alvan Fisher, M.D.

5 years of diarrhea
Exercise, supplements & medications

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint