Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diarrhea
Oct 4, 1999

My partner's CD4 count is below 50 with the virus raging over 1M. Besides the stress associated with such poor numbers, can you provide an explanation for the powerful diarehha he is experiencing. No other symptoms exist besides the expected fatigued and an occasional low grade fever. Any suggestions for stopping this -- expect for a well-placed cork. Is taking acidopholus an OK thing to do?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Acidopholus is OK. Can't hurt. I would use a lactose-free diet, imodium and ask your MD for deodorized tincture of opium. It goes without saying that he should be looked at for causes of dirrhea. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
Effect of Eating Habits
Next
5 years of diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement