Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hit early hit hard???
Dec 20, 1999

When PI treatment first was available. the belief was "hit hard and hit early". is this still the philosphy of most HIV MD's, or are they taking a lesser stance. (ie safe the the big guns for later, when you start to rebound on your first treatment?) Have the "guidelines" changed ??????

thanks

A Mess in Massachusetts

Response from Dr. Fisher

The guidelines have not officially changed recently but "expert opinion" remains flexible. Meaning that for example my opinion on HAART may change from month to month depending on new research, new insights (occasionally we do get insights), new drugs, new anecdotes (our own or others). So get the info, discuss with a comnpetent MD and make up your own mind! Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Peg Treatment
Next
Warts and 3tc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement