Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Diarrhea/Weight Loss/Abdom.Pain be Presenting Symptoms?
Dec 20, 1999

In the last few months I have been experiencing nausea, fatigue, occasional diarrhea (about once every 2 weeks), weight loss (15 lbs in 5 months), abdominal pain, muscle pains, and a strange sensation in my throat. I have been to numerous doctors and had many blood tests and GI tests that have revealed nothing. The only abnormality so far is antithyroid antibodies were high. My doc thinks its a thyroid problem and started me on low dose synthroid. I just recently had an HIV test but do not have results yet. My question is can AIDS present in this manner or does the diarrhea and weight loss in AIDS patients come from the antiviral medication taken? I did have a one night episode of unprotected sex about 7 years ago and I am very worried. Waiting for test results is torture! Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Fisher

Yes these symptoms could be presenting symptoms of HIV/AIDS BUT these symptoms are NONSPECIFIC, meaning that they could relate to lots of other problems. By this time you should have some indication from your tests if there is an immunological problem (like HIV). Hopefully you'll get your HIV test results back soon. Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Prevalence of AIDS-associated muscle wasting
Next
DOES TESTOSTERONE THERAPY LOSE IT'S EFFECT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement