Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Testosterone therapy lifelong
Mar 1, 2000

Is it true that once you begin taking testosterone that after a few months your body will turn off production thereby making this therapy life long?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you are taking it for HIV related hypogonadism, it is unlikely that the testes will come back. If you are healthy with normal levels of T, it will come back but it will take up to 6 months. Most HIV related loss of testosterone will not come back despite good HIV treatment. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
facial wasting: will fat return?
Next
Fascian???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement