Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facial wasting: will fat return?
Mar 1, 2000

I have facial wasting and have switched meds to try to stop it from continuing, if it will return how long do you think it would take? I'm considering cheek implants, surgeon says It would not come back, feels that this is only solution at this point, I have lost about 70% of mass in face, do you feel I should give new meds(nnrti's) more time to see if there is an improvement?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes, it takes time. However, the facial wasting may not be due to PI's but to nucleosides. If you are on D4T and DDI they may be the culprit not the PI's. Douglas T. Dieterich, M.D.


Previous
weight gain due to quitting smoking
Next
Is Testosterone therapy lifelong

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement