Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sensitivity to oxandrine
May 29, 2000

I recently began taking oxandrine to combat lipo. Even at very small amounts I become very hyper and nervous. Will these effects disappear in time or should I just quit?

Sincerely

Reed

Response from Dr. Fisher

This seems a very unusual reaction to oxandrin. I would suggest that you continue to take it and see if these symptoms improve.

Also, check to see if any other meds might be responsible.

Alvan Fisher, M.D.


Previous
Wasting:Undetectable
Next
Using Serostim

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement