Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antioxidents and viral load
May 14, 2001

poz 14 yrs,never sick been on lots of the meds except protease inhibitors, saving those for later. my question is,I am taking recommended doses of alpha lipoic acid, nac, etc, as well as low dose aspirin (because of the anti-tumor necrosis factor ability) at one point bout 11 yrs ago my doc said there was some evidence that the viral my feed on some of these things...is that just old information, it is still okay to take supplements I hope. I am in great health, so must not be hurting me.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

While there is much to argue about the benefit or effect of alpha-lipoic acid and n-acetyl cysteine, you may want to think twice about the low-dose aspirin therapy. Aspirin therapy is not likely to be recommended in HIV disease because of the potential to block an appropriate immune response. Some researchers are hesitant to discuss the use of low-dose aspirin even in cases of heart disease in smokers. Be careful! You don't always feel what "hurts" your body.


Previous
cervical dysplasia
Next
medicaid/ADAP supplement coverage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement