Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: treatment for testicular atrophy - DD
Feb 10, 2001

Dear Dr. Dieterich, Would taking Amprenavir improve testicular atrophy in HIV positive men since Amprenavir has been shown to reduce levels of HIV-1 in semen? http://www.medscape.com/reuters/prof/2000/06/06.22/20000622clin014.html Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It depends on why the testicles are atrophic. If it is because of using anabolics or testosterone, of course it will not matter. However I would be surprised if any medication had more effect than any other on testicular atrophy. DTD


Previous
Re: Ritonavir (Norvir) CYP3A4 and Testosterone/Nandrolone - DD
Next
Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement