Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipodystrophy from HIV meds
Feb 10, 2001

Dear doctors, Which HIV meds provedly causes lipodystrophy (weight loss, facial wasting, increasing of cholesterol and tryglicerides,...)? What kind of lipodystrophy which one causes? Thanks a lot. FT.

Response from Dr. Fisher

All antiretrovirals have been associated with LD. None are innocent. However aspects of LD can occur in people who have never taken HIV meds!

In general I can say the following:

nucleosides: fat wasting more than fat accumulation

PI's: fat accumulation more than fat wasting

Non-nukes: least effect

Cholesterol and Triglyceride elevations mostly from PI's, especially Norvir and Kaletra, less so with Agenerase

Diabetes mostly associated with PI's

Women experience different patterns than men

Age and duration of HIV infection are also factors

Hope this helps

AF


Previous
How soon would you expect loss of lean muscle ?
Next
Weight Loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement