Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weight loss during AVS?
Nov 27, 2000

Doc,

What traditionally causes weigh loss during ARS? Is it predominately due to not eating, or does the body metabolism increase significantly due to its attempt to fight off the virus - or both? 2.) If feeling "bad" continuous to say 6 weeks, and appetite as well as libido has been pretty much "dead" since infection - is this a sign of chronic symptoms and how fast should we "fight" with our physicians to provide the necessary "meds" to get both libido/appetite back on track?

Thanks you for all the good work!

Wasting "before" diagnosed positive!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Wasting is always a complicated multifactorial issue. However, infection causes loss of appetite true, but the infection also releases cytokines or body messengers which cause wasting. Those are probably responsible for "feeling bad." HIV also infects the testes and that can cause drops in testosterone which would cause your drop in libido. If you are feeling ill then you should advocate for treatment! Good luck! DTD


Previous
Best muscles to X?
Next
Sustiva and L-Glutamine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement