Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking a daily antinflamitory to fight facial wasting?
Dec 26, 2001

i have read many times one of the reasons people have fascial wasting and other problems,may be because of constant inflamation from the hiv virus. would it not make since to take a mild daily antinflamatory to combat it? i am thinking of motrin or some none aspirin (as to not cause to much blood thinning) i also for years took an aspirn a day because i had read it blocks prostiglandins(which tumors love) anyway just throwing this out there,what do you think?

Response from Dr. Fisher

Good thinking, no evidence. Which is why we need more basic research into the causes of lipodystrophy. Also the absence of evidence is not the same as evidence of absence. So it might be helpful. AF


Previous
HIV Diarrhea
Next
swolen left testical

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement