Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Adding Ziagen
Dec 6, 2001

Regarding Dr. Young's Dec 5, 2001 response to the question entitled ADDING ZIAGEN...

It's important to note that the Abacavir HSR would present a FULL BODY RASH...

It is also important to closely monitor any symptoms while starting abacavir and to not prematurely stop the dosing of abacavir because of resistance issues upon re-challenge. With my doctor's close monitoring, I succuessfully "treated through" my full-body abacavir rash which turned out NOT to be abacavir HSR.

Whether or not you publish the above text, the important thing regarding the original question is that the most serious evidence to watch for in abacavir HSR is the FULL BODY RASH.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your comments.

In general, abacavir rashes do involve the entire body, but variations on this can be seen.

Your case illustrates the idea that many reactions that might, at first glance be thought to be HSR are not, and can be sucessfully treated through. /BY



Previous
Blue Green Algae is it safe.
Next
Dr. Young

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement