Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: oral sex (oct22)
Nov 19, 2001

Dr. cohen

I dont understand why you told this person to go to the other forum for this question. The other forum has already answered this question and said that this is not a risk and testing is not recomended but then you say to get a test at 6 months. Why? I ahve asked many doctors about recieving oral sex and kissing and always get the same answer that testing is noy recomended for these practices. Do you disagree?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Simple. This person seemed worried enough that only another negative test seemed to be enough to address the anxiety.

But I agree with what others state - there is no cause for concern since people don't get exposed to HIV that way. But if you need your own negative test to prove you are not the exception to the rule...


Previous
RE:LONGEST
Next
Is HAART killing my virus or killing ME

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement