Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORRIED
Aug 21, 2000

DEAR DR. COHEN,

IS IT TRUE THAT IF A PREGNANT WOMAN TAKES ANTIBIOTICS COMBINED WITH ANTI VIRAL DRUGS REJECTION/NATURAL ABORTION IS PROVOKED?

SHOULD A PAUSE BE RECOMMENDED WHILE TAKING ANTIBIOTICS?

THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLY

WORRIED

Response from Dr. Cohen

DEAR WORRIED -

ABSOLUTELY No info that I know of suggests that antibiotics plus antivirals increases the risk of a miscarriage. So there is no reason at all to suggest that someone stop antivirals while pregnant when also taking antibiotics. You might ask whoever told you this how they heard this -- and track it down -- since whoever is spreading this one might be doing some damage to whoever believes it.

Hope that clarifies.



Previous
new videx dosing announcement
Next
different treatment for big mistake

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement