Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


combination of amprenavir and ABT-378/r
Sep 1, 2000

Hi, my name is Edgardo. I am a doctor who works with HIV patients. I would like to know if you have any information about the dosage of amprenavir plus ABT378/r in combination. My little information says that the dosage of amprenavir must be reduced to 750 mg bid ¿is that correct?

I am waiting for your answer. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Pavia

Dear Doctor Bottaro,

Your question is a timely one. If you add ritonavir 100 mg bid to amprenavir, data from the world aids conference and other studies suggests that an amprenavir dose of 600 or perhaps 750 mg bid gives the best combination of increased cmin without too much increase in peak levels.

I am told that Abbott has just completed a preliminary study of amprenavir with ABT-378/r (to be marketed as Kaletra. I don't believe it will be presented until later in September. The amprenavir levels were not significantly boosted, suggesting a dose closer to the normal dose should be used. However, I think you should contact Abbott directly and request the information from them.

Regards

ATP

Andrew T. Pavia



Previous
norvir and hyperlipidemia
Next
HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement