Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fast progressor?
Oct 22, 2001

i'm almost certain i have been infected with hiv. after a moderate risk exposure i came down with all the common symptons of ars (mild fever, diaarhea, nausea & joint pain) approx. 5 weeks later. i find it too much of a coincidence that these symptons appeared after my exposure for it to be anything but hiv. i know you can't diagnose by symptons, but i'm sure you'll agree you can be 99 certain!

anyway, i have as yet failed to produce detectable antibodies - i have tested negative at 8 and 14 weeks. does the fact that my body hasn't been able to produce a good immune response mean that i'll develop aids a lot quicker? also, will the meds have less effect?

thanks

Response from Dr. Young

To my knowledge (however limited it may be), there is no correlation between the time to seroconverion and rate of disease progression (nor viral load).

Hope this is helpful, good luck. BY



Previous
straight answer
Next
Are we all Guessing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement