The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sep 7, 2000

I have been experimenting with alternative therapy.. acupuncture.. herb therapy.. & chiropractic far my results have been positive, still undetectable viral load, & CD4 @ 590.. My Acupuncturist has given me literature on Ultraviolet Blood Irradiation Therapy, do you have any insight on this type of treatment or procedure ??

Response from Dr. Stryker

Sorry -- not much to say except DON'T DO IT. Unproven, experimental, and highly suspect "treatments" of this type are everywhere, and should only be undertaken in a well-controlled clinical trial setting. Of course, ultraviolet radiation in high doses will kill HIV, but they might do the same to you. Anyone offering this kind of treatment for pay should be viewed with suspicion. RAS

Rick Stryker, M.D., M.P.H.

HIV meds other inhibitors/ smoking
Lower leg swelling with irregular brownish red spots/KS?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint